Total Pageviews

Friday, May 1, 2009

of another award....and 10 more truths......

yipppeeeee....another award!!!! and it feels real rewarding...coz my exams are over......and am a free bird!!!! wwwhhhhoooooppppieeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee.....aah finally!!!
so as i enjoy the feel of this award..given to me by a new blog mate-DPhat..thank you.....i may as well follow the protocols i am expected to..please don't expect any speeches...when am overwhelmed with emotions the verbal section of my brain shuts down....

so here goes....i am expected to dish out 10 truths about myself..this is real difficult,especially when i have already written 10 truths before for another award.....
these 10 truths seem secondary to the 10 before..so if you people have the patience read the previous 10...before this...
http://iceprincess-gypsyheart.blogspot.com/2009/02/my-first-award_23.html

1.as a kid,i had an amazingly horrific mop of curly hair and was utterly scrawny..my ambition then was to become a witch's broom(as mentioned in an article before),
who wants to be some one's house broom,?!!!,gee,no thank you..
now,all that remains is the curly mop,which is a bit longer,and can be used as an amputating machine for whoever dares to put their hand in it.
due to this peculiar feature of my mane,my mom calls me an Amazonian jungle import and claims that the FedEx guy dumped me in a garbage bin from where my mom picked me up. sometimes when her heart overflows with love for me she modifies it and says i am something the cat dragged in.
and to think,i wonder where i get my rampant imagination from!

2.i finished reading the complete series of Sherlock Holmes in 4th standard.i also managed to fall in love with him and decided to marry him.
i harried my mother incessantly till she bought me my own series.
years later,with age and maturity,i have accepted the fact such intelligent men rarely(i am sorely tempted to say "do not")exist.
and even if they do,they lack all other qualities which make people human.

3.as stated before i am a progressive metal fan and cannot go a day without listening to rock.
though am synonymous to U2 in the music dictionary,i have to admit it isn't a U2 song which digs me out of the muck mire of depression,which i find myself in as accordance with the lunar cycle which governs my zodiac.
"coming back to life" brings me back....i truly believe it is the best Floyd song ever.
a recommendation for Pink Floyd fans. please listen to the "pulse 1"version of the song..if people cannot find it,please contact me..i will mail it across.

4..i have lived on a diet of horror and fantasy stories,be it in my native land or my own habit of reading.due to which i came up with a theory which i have named
"theory of spectral possibilities".
the basic hypothesis of this theory is that when you walk down the road there is a possibility that the guy walking next to you or across the road is a dead man. thus,we see dead people without realising it.
many great, dead scientists are turning in their graves and those who managed to escape are fainting on the roads as i say this.

5. my mom had decided my name before her marriage.my dad had no say in it.she had even thought of a name for her second daughter.but my brother spoilt all the plans.
and for the people who know me only as ice princess, my name is Anjana.
in Hindu mythology it is the name of Lord Hanuman's mother.it also has an alternate meaning of being the stone which is used for dye preparations.
i prefer the first meaning and agree to it .especially when i think about where to hide my tail.

6.i had an ambition to be an astrophysicist all my childhood.that flew out of the window,when i saw my college level physics portion.i could not make head or tail of it.
i drowned my sorrow by eating packets of mint and the other day decided to take up biology.
i have no regrets about that decision. physics and i had an amicable divorce and even today when we meet we cordially greet each other.

7.i have a fascination for Red Indian customs and Hawaiian culture.
in a way i am religious and spiritual.
the day i started reading the Bhagwad Geetha my grandmother started feeling that i would take up Sanyaas and that her family line would end without an heir.

8.i am a grammar freak.during school time,my favourite book was Wren and Martin.
people who want to get me to stop troubling them need to give me some grammar stuff to solve. i will pass my time away peacefully.

9.i had been offered a post in veterinary sciences,but the inspiring and destructive species of humans beckoned me. all the animals in the world heaved a sigh of relief when i made my decision.
i predict the following line in the future history textbooks.
"the destruction of the species homo sapiens is reaching its crescendo due to religious wars,nuclear warfare,global warming,pollution...............and Anjana's scientific endeavours."

10.i believe time and work,especially,work you love,just about heals everything.

phew,that was brain storming for me......

the other rules are:
Choose a minimum of seven (7) blogs that you find brilliant in content or design. Or improvise by including bloggers who have no idea who you are because you don’t have seven friends. Show the seven random victims’ names and links and leave a harassing comment informing them that they were prized with Honest Weblog. Well, there’s no prize, but they can keep the nifty icon.

out of which ,i am changing some rules...
i give it to only four people....

Sam..coz it is high time you write something..i just so wanna read your stuff.

Arshat...coz he has no inspiration it seems. and he deserves all the awards he gets.

Divya...coz i think she deserves it....

kido...coz i think she has a very smart and innovative way of blogging...

"Writing is a socially acceptable form of schizophrenia."
tadaaaa....



19 comments:

arshat.chaudhary said...

Okay, two points-

1-"as a kid,i had an amazingly horrific mop of curly hair and was utterly scrawny.."
Nope.. I beg to differ madame. I have seen one kiddo pic of yours and I think you looked very cute.

2-"have accepted the fact such intelligent men rarely" what? what? how can you say that with me being around? Oh wait, i guess that is why you wrote "rarely". hmm..

That cat dragging u in wala bit was funny, thrs no way ur mom says tht.. :P

DPhatsez said...

Blogmate? Well, better add that to my 'shtreet' lingo.
20 fricking truths, past and present!I feel like i survived the Omaha Beach assault (Saving Private Ryan first scene).

Fellow metal fan here.As for the Floyd bit, \m/.
Although it is pretty admirable that you feel so in sobriety. R.E.S.P.E.C.T.

Congrats on your Fucking Fabulous Honest (S)crap of a Blog!

iceprincess said...

@arshat..
yup..rarely is the key word...
so donot feel offended....
hehee..yea..i was the curl monster..
thank u.....for d compliment..
as 4 mom saying these stuff..she says it with all d love she can muster...heehee
accept d award..and write some stuff!!

iceprincess said...

@DPhat...
:)
thank u..thaaang u..for the award..and d presence..as in..having to read so much abt me..whoaa..some tolerance....
hello fellow metto fanno...my stupid attempt at rhyme...
i have a doubt..is d garth brook song in ur blog ur dedication to johnyachayan?

damsel in distress said...

1. **groan** .no comments.except-same pinch.

2. i agree. fourth standard. damn, it was 7th std for me.

3.was that english?(ducks before whatever you reached for hit me)

5. anjanamennathu njanariyum, manjalu pole velluthirikkum.

6. it seems i married your ex husband. darn, we r on the edge of a divorce. it was a hard decision. we r on counselling.

7.as dphat says- R.E.S.P.E.C.T.
used to read bhagvad gita...

9. u need a walking workbook who blogs?

liked your blog...will bogroll wen i log in..rt now following you..:)

iceprincess said...

@damsel.....
i was there too..to visit ur blog...
so it seems we r "hair"sisters....and to top it..u married my ex ....man..we got all complicated....
lets get back to the GEETHA and spiritual matters...and destroy..MANkind!
:)
thank u.....and welcome...

Kido said...

First of all, congratulations on receiving the award :) No same pinches here :(

damsel in distress said...

Respect.

Thank you very much for actually reading the post. Wonder why no one else noticed it. Ran a spell-check. I am actually horrified of the number of spelling mistakes I made. I am sorry. I shouldn't have. Well, I will do my very best on grammar; will try to use shorter sentences...

Btw, gave you the award too...

iceprincess said...

@kido..thank u dear.....
are u into active blogging?
well here u r...u get it too......
amaze us with some smart truths...

iceprincess said...

@damsel..
first of all..thank u...4 d award..
but smething tells me the world wont survive some more truths...
:)
as 4 d grammar business,i dint notice any anomalies in ur blog..
i also have problems with sentences..i cant write short ones..
:(

Kido said...

Thank you for the award... I'm truly, deeply honoured :)

Chaaalenge accepted!!! For Kido's smart truth's visit blaag on theee 5th aaf May 2009...

Parikshith Kumar said...

Favorite book Wren and Martin?

In case you happen to hear a dull thud, thats me falling down unconscious!

:-)

Good post!

iceprincess said...

@kido..
looking forward to it...

iceprincess said...

@parikshith.
:)
regain consciousness...
that was me...during school days..
am a better freak and nerd...nowadays...
i will be there..to visit ur blog...
hang on...

Kido said...

Hey Icey, thanks again... Check my blaaag for the tag... Hope I've lived up to your expectations :)

Shanu said...

Although i havent seen u...i have kinda imagined u with the curly mop of hair...LOL

Gr8 post!!

Harsh said...

Congrats for that award ...

and my favorite book in school was : key to wren n martin :P

iceprincess said...

@shanu.
thanks ....
i will be around...visiting ur blog...

iceprincess said...

@harsh.
that is really smart!
:)
thank u...